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Thread: air bag light

  1. #1
    FORD ADDICT lil9er's Avatar
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    Default air bag light

    My 97 GM's air bag light is on.

    It flashes a code and then stays on while you drive.

    Does anyone have a list of diagnostic codes to tell me what may be wrong?
    70 F250 Camper Special
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    81 Tbird
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  2. #2
    Member drock96marquis's Avatar
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    Default

    What code is it flashing?

    (it will flash the first digit, then pause, then flash the second digit)
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  3. #3
    FORD ADDICT lil9er's Avatar
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    I believe it is a 12

    1 flash followed by 2 quick flashes
    70 F250 Camper Special
    77 Ltd
    81 Tbird
    85 Grand Marquis

  4. #4
    Member drock96marquis's Avatar
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    Default

    From the FSM:

    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    Normal Operation

    The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) measures the voltage at Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. Voltage at Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) should be equal to battery voltage. If the voltage at Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) drops to less than 8 volts, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 12 on the AIR BAG indicator. If the voltage at Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) drops to less than 5 volts, the DTC B1867 will also be stored in memory. Should the loss of battery voltage at Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) be intermittent or repaired, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash a lamp fault code 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the next ignition switch cycle.

    Possible Causes

    WARNING: UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE. ANY FUSE OTHER THAN 10A MAY CAUSE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. DO NOT ATTEMPT TO REPLACE THE 10A FUSE UNLESS THE AIR BAG SYSTEM FIRST HAS BEEN DEACTIVATED (REFER TO DEACTIVATION PROCEDURE FOR DETAILS).

    Note: If a short to ground exists on any of the Circuits 607 (LB/O), 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W), or 616 (PK/BK) leading to a lamp fault code 13 or 53 and DTC B1913 or similarly a short to ground exists on any of Circuits 617 (PK/O), 619 (PK/W), 624 (Y/W) or 625 (Y/LG) leading to a lamp fault code 14 or 54 and DTC B1914 the air bag diagnostic monitor will activate an internal state switch at Pin C1-13 of the air bag diagnostic monitor. This causes the 10 amp battery Fuse K (10A) Town Car, 10 (10A) Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis to blow, thus disarming the air bag system and preventing inadvertent air bag deployment. If power distribution box battery fuse has blown, it must be replaced by a 10A fuse.

    Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) can be caused by:

    l an open in the battery circuit that would prevent battery positive voltage (B+) from reaching air bag diagnostic monitor Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W).

    l a short to ground on the battery feed circuit between the Fuse K (10A) Town Car, 10 (10A) Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis and Pin C1-13, Circuit 937 (R/W) or Pin C1-14, Circuit 937 (R/W) of the air bag diagnostic monitor.

    l a concern in the charging system causing battery voltage to drop below 8 volts.

    After the air bag diagnostic monitor has disarmed the air bag system, it will not be enabled to disarm again until the appropriate condition (DTC B1913 or B1914) has been serviced and cleared by performing appropriate pinpoint tests.
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  5. #5
    Member drock96marquis's Avatar
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    Default

    Pinpoints:

    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC


    l Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.

    l Perform «On-Demand Self Test» as outlined in this section.

    l Was DTC B1867 retrieved?

    Yes
    NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC no longer is retrieved during on-demand self test.
    GO to «B1867-2».

    No
    NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.
    GO to «B1867-7».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-2 CHECK B+ SUPPLY


    l Connect NGS to DLC.

    l Select: IABM

    l Select: Pid/Data Monitor and Record

    l Select: Pid VBATIAB

    l Is voltage less than 5 volts?

    Yes
    GO to «B1867-4».

    No
    GO to «B1867-3».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM


    l Measure charging system voltage, refer to «Section 14-00».

    l Is voltage greater than 9 volts?

    Yes
    «DEACTIVATE» system as outlined. REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. «REACTIVATE» system as outlined. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    SERVICE charging system; REFER to «Section 14-00». GO to «B1867-10».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-4 CHECK BATTERY FUSES


    l «Deactivate» system as outlined.

    l Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.

    l Check Fuse K (10A) Town Car, 10 (10A) Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis in power distribution box feeding diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-13 and C1-14.

    l Is fuse blown?

    Yes
    GO to «B1867-5».

    No
    SERVICE Circuit 937 (R/W) for open. CHECK in-line connectors, crimps, etc. CONNECT diagnostic monitor. GO to «B1867-10».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-5 CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS


    l WARNING: CERTAIN FAULT CONDITIONS (FAULT CODE B1913 OR B1914) MAY CAUSE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR TO INTENTIONALLY BLOW THE 10A BATTERY FUSE TO DISARM THE AIR BAG SYSTEM. DO NOT SUBSTITUTE ANOTHER FUSE VALUE FOR THE 10A BATTERY FUSE. ANY OTHER FUSE VALUE MAY CAUSE FUTURE DISARMING FAILURE AND MAY RESULT IN DANGER TO THE OCCUPANTS OF THE VEHICLE. ONCE THE DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR HAS DISARMED THE SYSTEM, IT WILL NOT ATTEMPT TO DO SO AGAIN UNTIL THE APPROPRIATE FAULT CODE (B1913 OR B1914) HAS BEEN CLEARED, THUS, DO NOT REACTIVATE SYSTEM UNTIL ALL FAULT CODES HAVE BEEN SERVICED AND CLEARED.

    Replace blown fuse. Do not use any substitutions.

    l Does fuse blow again?

    Yes
    SERVICE short to ground on Circuit 937 (R/W). CONNECT air bag diagnostic monitor. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    GO to «B1867-6».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-6 CHECK FUSE


    l Reconnect air bag diagnostic monitor connectors.

    l Does fuse blow?

    Yes
    REPLACE diagnostic monitor. REPLACE fuse. Do not use any substitutions. RECONNECT system. REACTIVATE system. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    GO to «B1867-10».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-7 CHECK IF SERVICED


    l «Deactivate» system as outlined.

    l Has DTC B1867 just been serviced?

    Yes
    CHECK Fuse K (10A) Town Car, 10 (10A) Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis. Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    GO to «B1867-8».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-8 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM


    Note: An intermittent charging system concern could lead to a DTC B1867.

    l Has a charging system concern been reported or noticed on the vehicle?

    Yes
    SERVICE charging system concern. REFER to «Section 14-00». CHECK Fuse K (10A) Town Car, 10 (10A) Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis . Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    GO to «B1867-9».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-9 CHECK BATTERY FEED


    l Visually inspect all crimps, terminals, fuses, wires, etc. in Circuit 937 (R/W) feeding Pins C1-13 and C1-14 of the air bag diagnostic monitor. Look for poor connections, pinched wires, etc.

    l Are any concerns noticed?

    Yes
    SERVICE concerns in Circuit 937 (R/W). CHECK battery Fuse 18 (10A). Fuse should be 10A. Do not use any substitutions. GO to «B1867-10».

    No
    RE-EXAMINE fault code description and schematic. LOOK for causes of intermittent low battery voltage at Pin C1-13, Circuit 937 (R/W). ATTEMPT to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wire harnesses, etc. SERVICE any intermittent problems if found. GO to «B1867-10».
    Pinpoint Tests

    DTC B1867: LOST BATTERY FEED OR BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND--LAMP FAULT CODE 12/52


    B1867-10 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


    Note: Do not clear any DTC's until all DTC's are addressed.

    l Connect NGS to DLC.

    l Select: IABM

    l Select: Diagnostic Test Modes

    l Select: Retrieve/clear continuous DTCs.

    l Were any other DTCs retrieved?

    Yes
    Note: Do not clear any DTC's until all DTC's are addressed.
    REFER to «DTC Index» and GO to proper pinpoint test to continue diagnostics.

    No
    «REACTIVATE» system as outlined. CLEAR all DTCs as outlined.
    -My Homepage, Panther info & FAQs-
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  6. #6
    FORD ADDICT lil9er's Avatar
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    Talking

    The fuse was blown under the dash.

    Thank for all the info.

    Flashes th 52 code now I just need to clear the computer.
    70 F250 Camper Special
    77 Ltd
    81 Tbird
    85 Grand Marquis

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