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Airbag Code Blinking!

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    Airbag Code Blinking!

    I've got an airbag light blinking code 13 on a 93 CV. Car has not been wrecked, bumped, tampered with or anything else. Is there an easy or at least doable
    fix for this that won't cost a fortune? The code just started going off one day for no apparent reason.
    I've been told that the airbag won't work during an accident as long as this is going on?
    Any help would be most apreciated.

    #2
    Found this on an F150 forum. Same setup for our cars, just different color wires and module locations.


    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    Normal Operation

    The air bag diagnostic monitor measures the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector. The voltage at these pins varies with charging system voltage (the expected voltages at Pins 11 and 12 are shown in the chart below). If the air bag diagnostic monitor measures a voltage of 2.0 volts or less at Pins 11 and 12, the monitor will flash out Code 13 to indicate a possible short to ground on these circuits (refer to Possible Causes for additional circuits that may be shorted to ground). When flashing Code 13, the air bag diagnostic monitor blows its internal thermal fuse. This disables the air bag deployment circuit. If the short to ground is corrected, the voltage at Pins 11 and 12 will return to normal, a fault Code 51 will flash, indicating an open thermal fuse.

    NOTE:
    Diagnostic Trouble Code 13 will flash only while the short to ground is present.


    Possible Causes

    Low voltage at air bag diagnostic monitor Pins 11 and 12 can be caused by:

    1. A short to ground within the wiring harness on Circuits 614 (GY/O), 615 (GY/W) or 623 (P/W) causing the diagnostic voltage to drop.

    2. An internal short to ground within the air bag sliding contact (14A664) assembly causing the driver side air bag circuit(s) to be shorted to ground.

    3. An internal short to ground within the safing sensor causing Circuit 614 (GY/O) or 623 (P/W) to be shorted to ground.

    4. An internal short to case ground within the driver side air bag module.




    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    13-1 CHECK FOR DTC 13


    l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.

    l Count diagnostic trouble code (if any).

    l Is Code 13 flashing?

    Yes
    GO to «13-2».

    No
    READ the normal operation description for this diagnostic trouble code. EXAMINE the diagnostic trouble code schematic and LOOK for areas where intermittent problems would occur (connectors, splices, crimps, etc.). DO NOT PROCEED with pinpoint tests until the code is flashing! Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of the air bag diagnostic monitor and repeat service.




    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    13-2 CHECK FOR SHORTED AIR BAG MODULE


    l Deactivate system. Carefully disconnect the driver side air bag module. Do not disturb the wiring.

    l Turn ignition switch lock cylinder to ON.

    l Is Code 13 still flashing?

    Yes
    GO to «13-3».

    No
    GO to «13-5».



    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    13-3 CHECK FOR SHORTED WIRING


    l Set Dwell-Tach-Volts-Ohms Tester Rotunda Tool 059-00010 or equivalent to 2000 ohms scale or auto.

    l Disconnect battery negative cable.

    l Measure the resistance between Pin 3 (ground) and Pin 11, 614 (GY/O). Normal resistance between Pin 3 and Pin 11 open, infinite resistance.

    l Is this circuit shorted to ground?

    Yes
    If Pin 11 is shorted to ground, GO to «13-4».

    No
    GO to «13-6».



    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    13-4 CHECK RESISTANCE IN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT


    l Examine wiring connector where air bag sliding contact mates to the main vehicle harness underneath the steering column. Check for pinched and/or chafed wires. Service any damaged wiring. GO to 13-6 if damaged wiring is located.

    l If no damaged wiring is located, disconnect air bag sliding contact from main harness, connect the air bag simulator to main vehicle harness in place of the air bag sliding contact

    l Measure the resistance of Pin 11 to ground.

    l Is Pin 11 still shorted to ground?

    Yes
    LOCATE and SERVICE the short to ground in either Circuit:
    623 -- (P/W)
    614 -- (GY/O)
    615 -- (GY/W)
    CHECK OASIS for potential locations where shorts may occur. When short has been serviced, GO to «13-6».

    No
    REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».



    PINPOINT TEST DTC 13: AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND


    13-5 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT


    l Examine the air bag sliding contact in the steering wheel hub for pinched or chafed wires.

    l Do wires check OK?

    No
    REPLACE air bag sliding contact. GO to «13-6».

    Yes
    REPLACE driver side air bag module. GO to «13-6».



    13-6 SHORT TO GROUND REPAIRED OR CORRECTED


    l After a short to ground has been corrected, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash out Code 51. Code 51 indicates that the fuse inside the air bag diagnostic monitor is blown and the short to ground no longer exists. If a short to ground has not been located and serviced (short to ground corrected itself), consult OASIS for potential wiring shorts.

    l Has short to ground been correctly located and serviced?

    Yes
    REFER to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse -- Fuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground ( «Diagnostic Trouble Code 51» ) in this section.

    No
    REFER to OASIS for potential wiring shorts.

    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. -- Albert Einstein
    rides: 93 Crown Vic LX (The Red Velvet Cake), 2000 Crown Vic base model (Sandy), 2003 Expedition (the vacation beast)
    Originally posted by gadget73
    ... and it should all work like magic and unicorns and stuff.
    Originally posted by dmccaig
    Overhead, some poor bastards are flying in airplanes.

    Comment


      #3
      Thanks for the info. Sly!
      Looks like I'm in for the most fun I've had in years!!!!

      Comment

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