PDA

View Full Version : Double din or not?



RugerP97DC
01-02-2011, 05:05 PM
Arent the radios in 06+ panthers DD size? I dont want to put a D radio and stupid looking adapter into my car..

All of the on-line stores say they dont, but they match a DD radio in size! WTF??

1987cp
01-02-2011, 06:16 PM
I'm pretty sure I've seen aftermarket head units in DD and DIN-and-a-half sizes ......

RugerP97DC
01-04-2011, 01:42 PM
Crutchfield says Ford screwed up with the mounting points. Modifications are necessary according to them, and no one makes an adapter kit.

cleanmerc01
01-12-2011, 06:04 PM
you can put in a dd in your car but you have to cut ac ducts shitty i doing it this weekend. i going to cut a section out then flip over and tape back in with constuction grade duct tape

RugerP97DC
01-17-2011, 12:55 AM
Cutting ducts??? WTF?

j5689
01-18-2011, 08:05 PM
He's talking about the defroster duct, which is known for getting in the way of full 2-DIN head units in these cars as it cuts off to about 1.5-DIN size on the inside of the dash, hence the slope on the back of factory 2-DIN units to accommodate the duct, and why people call them 1.5-DIN units.

Maybe it's different for GMQs but on Crown Vics that are 03(and some of the last 02s) and later, the defroster duct was revised NOT to have this slope, so a real full 2-DIN unit could actually be fitted in place of the factory one, like you want. If I understood what you are saying right, a lot of the companies you looked for radios at either didn't take notice of this, or they're playing it safe by saying that yours only fits a certain size so they don't get complaints from other Panther-platform customers that have no idea which duct they have.

I would be very surprised if they didn't update the ducts for GMQs of the same year though, so yours should have the newer duct. All you have to do to know for sure if you have it or not is to take out the factory head unit and check the ceiling of the radio cavity; if you have the old duct, it will have a slight downward hill as it goes backwards a few inches in, if you have the current duct, then it should be flat all the way back.

The part number for the 03+ duct is: 3W7Z-18D453-AA

It's a direct drop-in replacement for the older duct so you won't have to drill or cut or melt or weld anything, it all just swaps right in place of the old one. A Google search has led me to only one place that sells it though:

http://www.carpartsestore.com/proddetail.php?prod=3W7Z-18D453-AA

You could also cut or heat up and warp the part to shape, but you can end up with holes or an overheating head unit or an improperly functioning window defroster vent if done wrong.

I also need this part, and I agree, the little 1-DIN set-ups look like shit and the front of the dash is already big enough to fit a full 2-DIN unit, it's just the stupid ass duct that gets in the way in the back. And I LOVE your signature quote btw, lol

1987cp
01-19-2011, 09:02 PM
^^^^^ Interesting info, there.

j5689
01-20-2011, 08:19 PM
Gathered all of it from lurking on CVN at some point in the past two or three months, much like the rest of my knowledge. I'm surprised more people didn't know about it here, although the majority of people here seem to have Box-bodies which I don't think can accommodate 2-DIN at all, so it would actually make sense.

Hopefully the OP comes back to see it

Grand Marquis GT
01-20-2011, 09:48 PM
I had to do some cutting to put my Eclipse DD in my car. My dremel slipped and gouged my trim a bit :mad:

It looks alright. Pain in my ass, though.

j5689
01-20-2011, 10:09 PM
That was for your 09 Marquis from your sig?

Now I'm really wondering if they ever gave GMQs the revised ducts or if they just went to some new stupid design or reverted back to the old one on the very recent models.

cleanmerc01
01-21-2011, 05:47 PM
so this duct will work in an 01 mgm

j5689
01-21-2011, 06:23 PM
so this duct will work in an 01 mgm

It should, this guy (http://www.crownvic.net/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=1745131#Post1745131) seems to have done it and he has a 99 which is the same generation.

Also accord to this thread (http://www.crownvic.net/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=1726394), there's another place you can buy it from that they seem to use on CVN, other than that no-name looking place I found:

http://www.partswebsite.com/fordonlineparts/?i=2&id=7005625&rmake=123&rmodel=1292&ryear=2003&type=parts,&rsubcatid=30175&rpage=0&rcatid=

CaptainKRM
07-29-2012, 03:09 PM
so in the 2009 + models we should be able to fit a double din unit? i've been pondering this since i bought the car.

85crownHPP
07-29-2012, 07:04 PM
It would be best to slide yours out and see. It's easy, you just need the special tools.

fmansfield444
07-07-2013, 06:39 PM
I know this thread is old but I have been pondering putting a double din in my 2000 Townie. I know it can be done because I've seen quite a few on car domain. And I've read of the same vent issue. Anyone know if I can use the newer vent ducts from the CV/GMQ or if I can use the newer ducts from an 03 and up Townie? Or is cutting or heat gunning my only option?

I can go single din, but I'm not sure how ill like the look of the pocket or empty space that comes with the single din dash kits.

marquisman
07-07-2013, 06:58 PM
The problem with the aero and early whale dash, its not a true double din. So, the 2-din head units fit weird. This is why I don't think I will ever go with the 2-din. Also, I don't think the whale dashes are the same.

fmansfield444
07-07-2013, 07:42 PM
Yeah that's true most I have seen do fit a little weird. I wouldn't mind going single din, in fact I'm really liking the Pioneer 8400BH but I cant get a good picture of the dash kit, I cant tell if the pocket is tapered or not. Did you use a dash kit with a pocket on your 97?

This is the one Crutchfield will throw in for free if i get said pioneer unit
http://www.crutchfield.com/p_003FMK550/American-International-FMK-550-In-dash-Receiver-Kit.html

marquisman
07-07-2013, 07:59 PM
I did use a dash kit with my pioneer 9400BH. Need to make a small cut here and there in the radio area because, the new head unit and USB cable is longer than the original. If your not plugging in a USB cable in the back of the new deck, you should not have any issues.